10) AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

 

 

 

World Language Department Awards

 

 

The Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in Language Study: French, Spanish, Italian.

The Ruth Yergin Award for Excellence in Latin is given to the senior who has the highest average in the study of four or more years of Latin.  Ms. Yergin taught Latin at Pelham Memorial High School for over 30 years, and the prize is maintained through contributions to the PMHS Gift Fund in her memory.

The Fieri Italian Language Achievement Award was established in 1985 to enable and encourage gifted students to pursue their educational goals. It is presented to a college-bound Italian American student who has excelled in the study of the Italian Language.

World Language Dedication Award – This award recognizes a senior who has demonstrated a true commitment and passion to the study of world languages throughout his/her high school career.

The World Language Plaque Award is given annually to students who have successfully completed at least seven years of study in one or more world languages.  It is the department's most prestigious award.

 The Lawrence C. Ryan Award   

 


 

2017 World Language Awards and Recognitions

 

The Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in French:  Emma Johnston

The Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in Italian:  Alexa Letizia

The Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in Spanish:  Jonathan Salama

 

SUPA Award in French:  Abigail Leonard

SUPA Award in Italian:  Richard Rookwood

SUPA Award in Spanish:  Rachel Radvany

 

Ruth Yergin Award: Lauren Spagnuolo

 

The Lawrence C. Ryan Award:  Thomas Horowitz

 

 

The Fieri Italian Language Achievement Award: Nathaniel Heintz

 

 World Language Dedication Award:  Madeleine Nicholson

 

Holy Cross Book Award   (Junior Recipient):  Christiana Silva

 

 

 

Plaque Award

Seniors with 7 years or more of Language

 

Student Name                                     Language #1/Years            Language #2/Years           Lang#3/Years         Total Years

 

  1. Caroline Carlton                            French / 3                            AP Spanish / 5                                                              8
  2. Anna Comerford                            Italian / 5                             Spanish / 2                                                                    7
  3. Erin Foxx                                           AP Spanish / 5                   Italian / 2                                                                        7
  4. Alejandro Gongora                       AP Spanish / 5                   Italian / 3                                                                        8
  5. Karla Granda                                  AP Spanish / 5                   Mandarin / 2                                                                 7
  6. Nathaniel Heintz                          SUPA Italian / 5                  Latin / 3                                                                          8
  7. Thomas Horowitz                        French / 4                             SUPA Latin / 5                                                              9
  8. Alexander Kougasian                 SUPA French / 5                 Latin / 3                                                                          8
  9. Isabella Lampson                        French / 3                             Italian / 5                                                                       8
  10. Clara Masson                                 SUPA French / 5                 Spanish / 4                            Latin / 1                      10
  11. Kathleen McLaughlin                 AP Spanish / 5                    Latin / 4                                                                          9
  12. Madeleine Nicholson                 French / 3                             AP Spanish / 5                     Italian / 2                     10
  13. Andrew O’Brien                           French / 4                              Italian / 5                                                                        9
  14. Katherine Pompilio                   Spanish 4H / 4                     SUPA Latin / 4                                                               8
  15. Natalie Ronan                             AP Spanish / 5                      French / 2                                                                       7
  16. Lauren Spagnuolo                     Latin / 5                                  Italian / 3                                                                        8
  17. Andres Uriarte                             SUPA French / 5                  AP Spanish / 5                                                              10

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Congratulations to Charles Del Grosso who was recognized for scholastic excellence in Italian and participation in school activities by the Forum of Italian American Educators. Charles was awarded a scholarship on May 3rd at a ceremony at the Morris Park Community Association in the Bronx.
Mrs. Caparotta is his Italian teacher.

  

 


 

The Thirteenth National Chinese Language Association of Secondary-Elementary Schools Essay Contest (2016) 

 

Madison Cohen (Grade Category 6-8 Regular Beginner) “Honorable Mention”

Ann Liu (Grade Category 6-8 Heritage Beginner) “Honorable Mention”

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 
2017 National Exam Results

 

 

MS French

 

Level 01 (7th grade)

Andrey Dermendzhiev            Platnium

 

Ethan Bletz                              Gold

Maelle Navarro                       Gold

 

Sophia DesMarais                  Bronze

Neel Raut                                Bronze

 

William Anderson                    Honorable Mention

Claire Aumer                           Honorable Mention

Lauren Evans                          Honorable Mention

Eliana Herzog                         Honorable Mention

Martha Johnson                      Honorable Mention

Amelia Koff                             Honorable Mention

Theodore Massie Vereker      Honorable Mention

Malia McLellan                        Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Murray                     Honorable Mention

Samantha Rainero                  Honorable Mention

 

Level 1 (8th Grade)

Lila Caminiti                            Honorable Mention

 

 

 

HS French

 

Level 2

Emily Nakayama                    Silver

Sophie Xu                               Silver

 

Elise Aronson                          Bronze

Jessica Cunha                        Bronze

Siobhan Sadler                       Bronze

 

Grace Anderson                     Honorable Mention

Sophia McSpedon                  Honorable Mention

Isabella Mylonas                     Honorable Mention

Silda Neza                               Honorable Mention

Peri Zale                                  Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 3

Matyas Spunberg                   Gold

 

Stephan Akichy                      Silver

 

Julien Evans                           Bronze

Benjamin Glickman                Bronze

Madeleine Nicholson              Bronze

 

Julia Plourde                           Honorable Mention

 

Level 4

Julian Navarro                                    Gold

 

Theodora Caminiti                  Bronze

Abigail Young                          Bronze

 

Noah Hellum                           Honorable Mention

Patrick Shiels                          Honorable Mention

Emily Xue                               Honorable Mention

 

 

 

MS Italian

 

Level 1 (8th grade)

Lucy Edmunds                        Honorable Mention

Allison Feldman                      Honorable Mention

Caroline Spana                       Honorable Mention

Andrew Terraciano                 Honorable Mention

 

 

HS Italian

 

Level 3

Emilia Privat                            Honorable Mention

 

Level 4 - Caparotta

Catherine Maschio                  Honorable Mention

Lorena Maggiore                     Honorable Mention

 

Level 5 - Caparotta

Lorenzo Bertuccioli                 Honorable Mention

 

 

 

MS Spanish

 

Level 01 (7th Grade)

Mikaela Lavandero                 Gold

 

Lucas Facciuto                       Bronze

Rachel Lief                              Bronze

Marco Maggiore                     Bronze

 

Isabella Garcia                        Honorable Mention

Josh Handelman                    Honorable Mention

Sarah Kaplansky                    Honorable Mention

Daniel Meneses                      Honorable Mention

Samantha Min                         Honorable Mention

Sarita Nagesar                        Honorable Mention

Olivia Pollock                          Honorable Mention

Christopher Rella                   Honorable Mention

Caitlin Winston                        Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 1 (8th Grade)

Sara Almo                               Silver

*Andrea Rodriguez Arcila       Silver (6th Grader)

Katherine Sibery                     Silver

 

Emma Almo                            Bronze

Abigail Brown                          Bronze

 

Brett Bober                              Honorable Mention

Emma Colkin                          Honorable Mention

Anna Esteverena                    Honorable Mention

Stephanie Gristina                  Honorable Mention

Jack Murphy                           Honorable Mention

Marlen Singh                           Honorable Mention

Gabriel Varela Martens           Honorable Mention

 

 

 

HS Spanish

 

Level 2

Lance Brady                           Gold

 

Vedika Basavatia                    Silver

Asher Lal                                 Silver

Stephanie Munn                      Silver

Matyas Spunberg                   Silver

Abigail Young                          Silver

 

Elizabeth Potocki                    Bronze

Anna Shampanier-Bowen      Bronze

 

Ellianna Bryan                         Honorable Mention

Ian Childs                                Honorable Mention

Lily Childs                                Honorable Mention

Nicole Kelly                             Honorable Mention

*Juan Carlos Matos                Honorable Mention (8th Grader)

Helen Meyerson                     Honorable Mention

Sarah Jane O’Connor             Honorable Mention

Maeve Parmelee                    Honorable Mention

Kristina Pompilio                     Honorable Mention

*Ana Ramirez                         Honorable Mention (7th Grader)

Morgan Sample                      Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Level 3

 

Michael Salama                      Gold

 

James Hupprich                     Silver

Isabel Kenny                           Silver

 

Charlotte Edmunds                 Bronze

Elizabeth Walters                    Bronze

 

Daniel Bernstein                      Honorable Mention

Erin Cohen                              Honorable Mention

Casey Dejesus                        Honorable Mention

Sarah Ellenbogen                   Honorable Mention

Katherine Hart                         Honorable Mention

Julia Loughman                      Honorable Mention

Luca Rivera                            Honorable Mention

Liam Ronan                            Honorable Mention

Joey Silva                               Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Sotolongo                Honorable Mention

Stephanie Porfirio                   Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 5

Jillian Harrison                        Gold

 

Kathleen Mclaughlin               Bronze

Jonathan Salama                    Bronze

Paola Silva                              Bronze

 

Catherine Maschio                  Honorable Mention

Elody Paulino                          Honorable Mention

Natalie Ronan                         Honorable Mention

 

 

 

MS Latin

 

Introduction to Latin (Latin 7)

   

Ulysses Conrad

Ribbon and Certificate

 

James Findikyan

Ribbon and Certificate

 

Alec Konigsberg

Ribbon and Certificate

 

Olin Banholzer

Certificate

 

Abigail Brisson

Certificate

 

Ellie O'Sullivan

Certificate

 

Brenna Rini

Certificate

 

Jack Tirsch

Certificate

 
     

Latin I (Latin 8)

   

Robert Bischof

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Katherine D'Adamo

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)

 

Eliza Bratone

Magna Cum Laude

 

Dale Martin

Cum Laude

 

 

 

 

 

HS Latin

   

Latin II (Latin II)

   

Arthur O'Sullivan

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)

 
     

Latin III (Latin III)

   

Elise Aronson

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Francesca Di Cristofano

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Violet Massie-Vereker

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Rachel Brewer

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)

 

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)

 

Alyssa Wong

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)

 

Dylan Gurl

Magna Cum Laude

 

Zara Levy

Magna Cum Laude

 

Daniella Cherner

Cum Laude

 

Kristina Pompilio

Cum Laude

 

Dario Sujica

Cum Laude