2014-15 ACCOLADES

2014-15 ACCOLADES

 

2 National Merit Finalists: Top 1% of American students: Max Lahn and Daniel Weber.


13 National Merit Commended Students: Top 5% of competing students: MacDonald Carden, Samuel Goldman, Luke Hellum, Jeffrey Hurd, Samuel Klein, Sophia LaRoche, Jonathan Lewis, Edward Livingstone, Amanda Morel, Max Pine, Adam Rubock, William Ruocco and Jordan Salama.


2 National Merit Hispanic StudentsAmanda Morel and Jordan Salama.


National Achievement Scholarship Recognition:  Top 3% of Black American participating students, Outstanding Participant: Frank Lewis.


AP Recognition Includes 16 National Scholars:  National AP Scholars: Elizabeth Barnett, Brett Bell, Emily Calamari, Miranda Chao, Zhun Che, Katherine Cohen,Samuel Goldman, Remy Goldschmidt, Zachary Heese, Daniel Heins, Luke Hellum, Michelle Lapadula, Madeline Leonard, Yuhui Tang, Daniel Weber and David Wu; AP Scholars with Distinction: Jacob Amorelli, Elizabeth Barnett, Brett Bell, Isabella Bricker, Peter Byrne, Emily Calamari, Elizabeth Calder, Simon Chang, Miranda Chao,Zhun Che, Alexander Choate, Isabel Cifarelli, Kayla Clough, Katherine Cohen, William Donovan, Kristen Dudek, Ruth Fianu, Samuel Goldman, Remy Goldschmidt,Hebba Gouda, Katherine Gritz, Shante Grossett, Kaitlin Hartigan, Laura Healy, Zachary Heese, Daniel Heins, Luke Hellum, Sarah Hickernell, Julia Kavanagh, Peter Kavanagh, Mary Lee Kenney, Sara Kenney, Brendan Kleinberger, Megan Krause, Amelia Kuskin, Max Lahn, Michelle Lapadula, Lara Lasic, Madeline Leonard, Kaylee Levine, Charles Livingstone, Jennifer Neufeld, Brendan Roche, William Ruocco, Emma Schwartz, Ellen Sciales, Nathaniel Scinta, Yuhui Tang, Blake Warren, Daniel Weber and David Wu; AP Scholars with Honor: Alexander Adams, Amiti Banavar, Gordon Barad, Caroline Bates, Jiatao Cui, Paul Diefenbach, Patrick Diffley, William Fesjian, Aidan Gurl, Jessica Hanlon, Jeffrey Hurd, Anna Joffroy, Isabella Joseph, Samuel Klein, Sasha Kran, Charlotte Little, Edward Livingstone, Kerry Mallinson,Christina Martin, Raffaella Mazzella, Conor McGoldrick, Sophia Merelas, Amanda Morel, Aidan Murray, Matthew Mutti, Daniele Robertson, Rachel Trafimow and Ryan Wong. AP Scholars: James Acheson, Aji Alexander, Allison Altschiller, Jake Angevine, Chris Anisowicz, Matthew Baffuto, Olafemi Barleycorn, Madison Beckerman,Taylor Brown, MacDonald Carden, Diana Chandler, Brenna Chen, Natalie Craig, Andrew Cvekl, Nicholas DeLillo, Timothy Doucette, Campbell Fee, Nick Funess, Ellen Gardon, Margaret Gilland, Henry Groome, Andrew Hamlin, Kylie Hearle, Danielle Hofer, Audun Jawanda, Julia Kouroupas, Hunter Lambdin, Jon Lewis, Gabrielle Limardo, Eleanor Livingstone, Michaela Lunz, Grace Macdonald-Gagnon, Gary Marin, Addison Martin, Kathleen Moskowitz, Siddharth Motwani, Nell O’Rourke,Schuyler Petti, Max Pine, Sara Romanello, Francesca Rookwood, Adam Rubock, Christopher Russo, Jordan Salama, Dante Sanchez, Chandler Solimine, Remy Stankus, Jeffrey Tsang, Rhett Vahos and Timothy Ward.


HS National Honor Society InducteesJordan Amorelli, Emma Angiolucci, Alexandra Baccellieri, Alexa Bastone, Adelle Berdichevsky, Marissa Boiano, Julia Buckley,Samuel Cardwell, Joseph Catalano, Olivia Childs, Kailee Chimento, Clara Choate, Una Corbett, John Cork, Aaron Craig, Michael Cruz, Rhea Dedhia, Larissa DelPonte,Julia Denison, Matthew Di Vitto, Kathryn Doyle, Sarah Dunbar, Isabelle Echelman, Emily Eicher, Sam Farrell, Keelin Ferguson, John Gilchrist, Julia Glickman, Laura Golfo, James Gutch, Kiely Hartigan, Phoebe Howard, Gabrielle Iarocci, Rachel Johnson, Robert Johnson, Chloe Jones, Adam Kelly, Kelly Knapp, Ilaria Lampson, Eve Levin, Sarah Liddy, Joseph Liesman, Adam Limardo, Marlene Louro, Jack Mac Coll, Sabrina Maggiore, Madeline Manning, Angelina Marciano, Amairani Marin,Frankie-Ann McCauley, Matthew McDonough,  Alicia Migliarini, Maria Morrissey, Riley Munson, Liam Murray, Courtney O’Beirne, Matthew O’Neil, Ryan O’Neil, Kaitlin O’Sullivan, Giorgos Orfanoudakis, Jessica Palmisciano, Nidhi Perianayagam, Alana Pettus, Cristina Rabadi, Quinn Rees, Timothy Reilly, Katherine Riedel, Miles Robertson, Angelica Rodriguez, Cynthia Rodriguez, Katherine Rosell, Kristen Ruggiero, Nikkiann Ryan, Samara Sober, Jacob Soifer, Matthew Spana, Nathan Tahbaz,Julia Tell, Angela Thomas, Fernanda Tovar, Brady Tuttle, Isabella Vacca, Gianna Volpe, Samantha Weeks, Alice Xue and Bella Yoloff.


MS/HS Lower Hudson Regional National History Day Winners:  MS: 2nd Place: Daniel Bernstein and Jackson Stanich; 3rd Place: Ryan Gregware; HS: 1st Place:Emma Curtin; 2nd Place: Clara Choate; 3rd Place: Jessica Palmisciano.

 

HS Forensics (Speech) Winners:  NYC Grand National Qualifier Tournament: 1st Place: Eleanor Livingstone (Eleanor will represent NY at the National Championships); NY State Championship: 7th Place: Sabrina Maggiore; Qualifiers: Blair Carey, Kate McLaughlin and Alexandria Tiso; Quarter Finalists (Top 24 in NYS):Eleanor Livingstone, Veronica Stern and Halle Tirsch.


MS/HS American Math Competition Top ScoresAMC 8: Top School Score: Sophie Xu; 2nd Place: Raphael Yu; 3rd Place: Vikram Jallepalli and Julian Wisdom; AMC 10A: Top School Score: Larkin Wisdom; 2nd Place: William Shelton; 3rd Place: Edward Carey; AMC 12A: Top School Score: Rhea Dedhia; AMC 10B: Top School Score:Amanpreet Singh; 2nd Place: Dylan Petrello; 3rd Place: Patrick Shiels; AMC 12B: 2nd Place: Katherine Riedel and William Shelton.


MS/HS World Language National Exam Awards2014 National Spanish Exam, Level 2: Gold: Natalie Ronan; Silver: Caroline Carlton, Julia Doucette, Kieran Heese,Grace Kiernan, Mae Mullany, Rachael Radvany and Jonathan Salama; Bronze: Morgan Tolan, Benjamin Hurd and Jillian Vinci. Honorable Mention: Julia Glickman,Kate McLaughin and Liam Sefchick; Level 3: Silver: Emma Angiolucci, Rhea Dedhia, Sabrina Maggiore and Alice Xue; Bronze: Una Corbett; Honorable Mention: Clara Choate; Level 4: Silver: Jordan Salama; Bronze: Sofia Rubio and Fernanda Tovar; Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Chit-Sanchez, Jessica Held, Samuel Klein, Danny Pichardo, Maggie Steifvater and Rachel Trafimow; Level 5: Gold: Isabel Rubio; Silver: Elizabeth Barnett; Bronze: Angelica Rodriguez; Honorable Mention: Jake Angevine, Miguel Montiel, Ivan Ortega, Giovanna Ortega Pinto, Mateo Radosta, Gabriela Rodriguez and Gabriela Silva; Level 1 (8th grade): Gold: Jillian Harrison; Silver: Yumin Lee, Karla Pennetta and Patrick Roche; Bronze: Nicholas Neu; Honorable Mention: Ilse Heredia and Elody Paulino; 2014 French National Contest, Level 2: 4th Place Westchester, 4th Place nationally: Luca Rivera; Level 01 (7th grade): 7th Place Westchester, 15th Place nationally: Julien Evans; Level 1 (8th grade): 2ndPlace Westchester, 4th Place nationally: Emily Xue; 3rd Place Westchester, 6th Place nationally: Theodora Caminiti; 3rd Place Westchester, 6th Place nationally: Noah Hellum; 5th Place Westchester, 7th Place nationally: Abigail Young; 9th Place Westchester, 11th Place nationally: Charlotte Krause; 10th Place Westchester, 12th Place nationally: Sophia Juliano; 10th Place Westchester, 12th Place nationally: William Shelton; 10th Place Westchester, 12th Place nationally: Patrick Shiels; Level 1B: 1stPlace Westchester, 2nd Place nationally: Julian Navarro; 2014 ATI National Italian Contest, Level 2: Honorable Mention & monetary award ($50): John Howard Bissell; Honorable Mention: Wesley Pedone and Richard Rookwood; Level 4: Honorable Mention: Jonathan Lewis; Level 1 (8th grade): Honorable Mention: Lorena Maggiore;


2014 Latin National Exam, Latin I: Cum Laude: Angelena Marciano and Kathleen McLaughlin; Latin II: Summa Cum Laude Gold Medal: Amanpreet Singh; Maxima Cum Laude Silver Medal: John Cohen, Michael Gould, Thomas Horowitz and Lauren Spagnuolo; Magna Cum Laude: Teddy Carey, Dylan Petrello, Matthew Rubboand Veronica Stern; Cum Laude: Harrison Kaiser, Julia Tell and Alexandria Tiso; Latin III: Summa Cum Laude Gold Medal: Daniel Biskup, Quinn Rees and William Ruocco; Maxima Cum Laude Silver Medal: Daniel Vozza; Magna Cum Laude: Samuel Cardwell, Isabelle Echelman, Lara Lasic, Jonathan Lewis and Katherine Riedel; Cum Laude: Amiti Banavar, Nidhi Perianayagam and Alana Pettus; Latin IV: Maxima Cum Laude Silver Medal: Max Lahn; 7th Grade: Perfect Score: Violet Massie-Vereker; Outstanding Achievement Ribbon: Elise Aronson, Lucy Bischof, Francesca Di Cristofano, Dylan Gurl, Kristina Pompilio and Meghan Stevens; Achievement Certificate: Nicholas Barsanti, Siobhan Joyce-Farley, Elizabeth Parisi, Ascenzy Perez, Julian Petrello, Samuel Rodd, Jackson Stanich, Ella Stern,Alyssa Wong and Caitlin Wong; 8th Grade: Summa Cum Laude Gold Medal: Spencer Carter (Perfect Score), Nicholas Dulock (Perfect Score), Cameron Catana,Thomas Kim and William Taubner; Maxima Cum Laude Silver Medal: Nicklas Breskin, Hannah McFarland, Michael Mottola, Braden Tolan and Samantha Tsang; Magna Cum Laude: Stephen Gray, Benjamin Huang, Sofia Imperato and Kiera Mallinson; Cum Laude: Megan Lahn, Patrick McLaughlin, Audra Parisi and Aidan Sisk.


MS/HS Science Recognition

Intel Science Search: Finalist - one of 40 nationally: Max Pine.


Siemens Foundation National Competition in Math, Science and Technology: National Semi Finalists: Christin Abraham, Jeffrey (TJ) Hurd and Max Pine; Regional Finalists: Christin Abraham and Jeffrey (TJ) Hurd.


Regional Intel Regeneron-Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Grand Prize Winners: Christin Abraham, Alice Hue and Jeffrey (TJ) Hurd (Will participate in theIntel International Science and Engineering Fair); 2nd Place: Amiti Banavar and Luke Hellum; 3rd Place: Gracia Acheson and Polele Dieng; 4th Place: Matthew Baffuto,Samuel Goldman, Kerry Mallinson, Virat Panicker, Wesley Pedone and Megan Ploch; Special Awards: Matthew Baffuto, Sarah Collens, Sam Farrell, Robert Johnson,Joe Liesman, Frank McCauley, Amanda Morel, Joseph Nelson, Megan Ploch, Brendan Roche, Alex Sidgwick, Jake Soifer, Matt Spana, Dan Vozza, Asu Walton andAlice Xue.


Annual Westchester-Rockland Junior Science and Humanities Symposium Winners: Presenters, 1st Place: Amiitl Banava; 2nd Place: Christin Abraham, Samuel Goldman, Jeffrey Hurd, Amanda Morel and Jeffrey Tsang; Poster Boards, 1st Place: Wesley Pedone, Alexander Sidgwick and Matthew Spana; 2nd Place: Gracia Acheson and Marieme Po Dieng; 3rd Place: Abigail Leonard, Quinn Rees, Jacob Soifer and Angela Thomas.


FIRST Robotics Tech Challenge: 3rd Ranked Alliance: Gracia Acheson, Adekemi Barleycorn, Frank Lewis, Joseph Liesman, Michelle Sutorius and Nathan Tahbaz.


HS Science Olympiad Team: 5th Year Regional Finalist -  Members earning medals: Christin Abraham, Alana Dvorkin, William Fesjian, Samuel Klein, Alexander Malamet, Madeline Manning, Max Pine, Megan Ploch, Rachel Radvany, Matthew Rubbo, William Ruocco, Jonathan Salama, Matthew Spana, Antonio Vigil and Daniel Weber.


MS Science Olympiad Team: 8th Place Regionally; 2nd Place: Dylan Gurl and Julia Plourde, Helen Meyerson and Emily Xue; 4th Place: Ben Glickman and Michael Salama, Dylan Gurl and Helen Meyerson, Nya Haseley and Kiera Mallinson, Hannah McFarland and Andrew Spana.


American Museum of Natural History's Young Naturalist Contest: MS Semifinalist Essays by: Elise Aronson, Benjamin Glickman, Siobhan Joyce-Farley and Julia Plourde.


Elementary, MS & HS Musicians SelectedAll State Orchestra: HS: Samuel Goldman (violin); MS: Isaac Blackburn (piano showcase); Area All State Concert, Orchestra, HS: Matthew Baffuto, MacDonald Carden, Peter Darnell, Rhea Dedhia, Sam Goldman, Phyllis Kajita, Alexander Kougasian, Frank Lewis, Jonathon Lewis,Max Pine, Rachel Radvany, William Ruocco and Daniel Safsel; Band, HS: Adam Rubock; Chorus, HS: Joseph Catalano and Gabriella Prignano; Intermediate All County Band, HS: Sam Imperato; MS: Emma Almo and Sara Almo; Intermediate All County Chorus, HS: Kiera Mallinson, Hannah McFarland and William Shelton; MS:Jacob Cautela, Jack Finegan, Jack Hopkins, Violet Massie-Vereker, Alanah Parker and Maggie Solimine; Elementary All County Chorus, Colonial: Austin Kelly, Malia McLellan, Ava Pedorella and Emma Spencer; Hutchinson: Hunter Alicea, Hiba Bakry, Dominique Degennarro and Isabella Navikov; Prospect Hill: Lauren Holland, Katy Lange, Elizabeth Murray and Aidan Zusin; Siwanoy: Zachary Altchiller, Emma Koonce, Ellie O’Sullivan and Caitlin Winston; MS: Emma Rose Connolly, Katherine Fairand Olivia Fenwick; Elementary All County Orchestra, Colonial: Amelia Resnick; Hutchinson: Caroline Wu; Siwanoy: Katie Scott and Mark Tarazi.


Pel Mel, HS School Newspaper, Honored: American Scholastic Press Association: 1st Place; Columbia Scholastic Press Association competition: Silver medal.


Model UN Honors McGill University Secondary Schools UN Simulation: Best Delegate: William Ruocco; Stuyvesant HS Model UN Conference: Best Delegate: Una Corbett and Robert Horowitz; Outstanding Delegate: Larkin Wisdom; Honorable Mention: Saul Glist; Pelham HS Model UN Conference: Outstanding Delegate: Gracia Acheson and Saul Glist; Honorable Mention: Robert Horowitz.


Top Award for the Pelican, HS YearbookThe Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Crown Finalist, one of two high schools from New York to receive this highest honor.


MS & HS Young ArtistsRegional High School Student Art Exhibit: Phillis Kajita, Eddie Livingstone and Chandler Solimine; Small Works Invitational Exhibit, Choate House Gallery: Adelle Berdichevsky, Marissa Boiano, Kayla Carranza, Isabella Joseph, Katherine Rosell, Annamarie Salerno, Shelby Quartararo and George Zaravelis;Pelham Manor Club: Gabi Bowen, Michela Delillo, Jasmin Frisk, Phillis Kajita, Ida Lasic, Eddie Livingstone, Kate McCarroll, Alexa Melnick, Arielle O’Connor, Dan Safsel,Andres Samudio and Chandler Solimine; Scholastic Art and Writing Awards National Competition: Honorable Mention: Emilie Kelly; NYS P21 K-12 Student Poster Competition: 1st Place: Gabriella Bhiro; 9th District Dental Association Poster Competition: 1st Place: Gabriella Bhiro.


Fall/Winter Star Athletes2015 Section 1, Division 2 Champions: HS Ice Hockey team; Scholar/Athlete Teams: (composite scores of 90 or above) Boys and Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Ice Hockey, Boys and Girls Soccer, Tennis, Girls Winter Track, and Volleyball; All Division: Swimming:Jennifer Bell, Jane Bryce, Kate Douglass, Sarah Dunbar and Madison Hartigan; All Section: Cross Country: Matt Baffuto; Field Hockey: Chandler Solimine; Boys’ Soccer: Otavio Basso, Eddie Livingstone; Swimming: Jennifer Bell, Jane Bryce, Kate Douglass and Madison Hartigan; Volleyball: Kailee Chimento; All County: Cross Country: Matt Baffuto; Volleyball: Kailee Chimento; All Elite: Field Hockey: Chandler Solimine; All State: Field Hockey: Chandler Solimine; All American: Swimming, 100 Meter Breaststroke: Kate Douglass; Cross Country State Championship: Matt Baffuto, 29th; Swimming State Championships Qualifiers: Jane Bryce, Kate Douglass,Sarah Dunbar and Madison Hartigan; Diver State Championship Qualifier: Jennifer Bell; Winter: All Section: Boys’ Basketball: Brendan Roche; Ice Hockey: Ben Hurd; All Conference: Boys’ Basketball: Brendan Roche; First Team All State: Ice Hockey: Ben Hurd; Court of Excellence Award: Boys’ Basketball: Brendan Roche.